Eestikeelne nimetusxLadinakeelne nimetusSünonüüm
ubajas kuldhernes  Thermopsis fabacea (Pall.) DC.  
ubajuur  Pachyrhizus Rich. ex DC.  
ubalehelised  Menyanthaceae Dumort., nom. cons.  
ubaleht  Menyanthes L.  
ubaleht  Menyanthes trifoliata L.  
ubapõõsas  Chamaecytisus Link  
ubavihm Laburnocytisus adamii (Poit.) C.K.Schneid.  
udaa paju  Salix udensis Trautv. et C.A.Meyer  
ude-kuutõverohi  Polygonatum hirtum (Bosc ex Poir.) Pursh Convallaria gigantea Kunth, Convallaria hirta Bosc ex Poir., Convallaria latifolia Jacq., nom. illeg., Convallaria thunbergii Steud., Polygonatum canaliculatum Miq., nom. illeg., Polygonatum latifolium Desf., Polygonatum skorpili Velen., Sigillaria hirta (Bosc ex Poir.) Raf. 
udekarvane kannike  Viola pubescens Aiton  
udelupiin (ude-hundiuba)  Lupinus pilosus L. Lupinus hirsutus L., Lupinus pilosus Murray 
udemeline karutubakas (udemeline hunditubakas)  Pilosella polymnoon (Nägeli et Peter) Schljak. Hieracium polymnoon (Nägeli et Peter) Norrl. 
udesamblalaadsed [selts]  Trichocoleales W.Frey et Stech   
udeviljaline ängelhein  Thalictrum dasycarpum Fisch., C.A.Mey. et Avé-Lall.  
udeviljane kassia  Cassia hebecarpa Fernald  
udu-kastehein  Agrostis nebulosa Boiss. et Reut.  
udu-ristirohi  Senecio aquaticus Hill Senecio praealtus Bertol., Senecio hydrophilus Hoffmanns. et Link 
udukaktus  Eulychnia Phil.  
udutolmik  Hemigraphis Nees  
ugaami lauk  Allium filidens Regel  Allium karakense Regel, Allium ugami Vved. 
uganda õnnepuu  Rotheca myricoides (Hochst.) Steane et Mabb. Clerodendrum dekindtii Gürke, Clerodendrum dekindtii var. dinteri Thomas, Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R.Br. ex Vatke, Clerodendrum neumayeri Vatke, Clerodendrum savanorum De Wild., Clerodendrum schlechteri Gürke, Clerodendrum sylvaticum (Hochst.) Briq., Clerodendrum ugandense Prain, Cyclonema myricoides Hochst., Cyclonema sylvaticum Hochst., Cyrtostemma myricoides (Hochst.) Kunze, Siphonanthus myricoides (Hochst.) Hiern, Spironema myricoides Hochst.  
ugandi hunditubakas  Hieracium ugandiense Üksip  
uglipuu, vili: ugli [greip (või pomel) × mandariin × apelsin]  Citrus ×tangelo J.W.Ingram et H.E.Moore 'Ugli' Citrus ×paradisi (või Citrus maxima) × Citrus reticulata × Citrus sinensis 
uhke liilia  Lilium ×gloriosum hort. Lilium ×imperiale × Lilium ×sulphurgale 
uhke roniliilia  Gloriosa superba L. Clinostylis speciosa Hochst., Eugone superba (L.) Salisb., Gloriosa abyssinica A.Rich., Gloriosa angulata Schumach., Gloriosa caerulea Mill., Gloriosa carsonii Baker, Gloriosa cirrhifolia Stokes, Gloriosa doniana Schult. et Schult.f., Gloriosa graminifolia var. heterophylla Chiov., Gloriosa grandiflora (Hook.) O'Brien, Gloriosa homblei De Wild., Gloriosa leopoldii (Van Houtte ex Lem.) Van Houtte et Voss, Gloriosa lutea auct., Gloriosa nepalensis G.Don, Gloriosa plantii (Planch.) Loudon, Gloriosa rockefelleriana Stehlé et M.Stehlé, Gloriosa rothschildiana O'Brien, Gloriosa sampiana Pires de Lima, Gloriosa simplex L., Gloriosa speciosa (Hochst.) Engl., Gloriosa verschuurii Hoog, Gloriosa virescens Lindl., Methonica abyssinica (A.Rich.) Walp., Methonica doniana (Schult. et Schult.f.) Kunth, Methonica gloriosa Salisb., Methonica grandiflora Hook., Methonica leopoldii Van Houtte ex Lem., Methonica petersiana Klotzsch ex Garcke, Methonica plantii Planch., Methonica platyphylla Klotzsch, Methonica superba (L.) Crantz, Methonica virescens (Lindl.) Kunth 
uhke sarvsõnajalg  Platycerium superbum de Jonch. et Hennipman  
uhke tiigerlehik  Calathea roseopicta (Linden) Regel Maranta roseopicta Linden 
uhke tääkliilia  Yucca gloriosa L.  
uhke vaher  Acer ×conspicuum D.M. van Gelderen, P.C. de Jong et H.J.Oterdoom  Acer davidii × Acer pensylvanicum; Acer ×conspicuum D.M.van Gelderen et H.J.Oterdoom 
uibulehelised  Pyrolaceae Lindl., nom. cons.   --> Ericaceae  
uibuleht  Pyrola L.  
uiguuri pojeng   Paeonia sinjiangensis K.Y.Pan  Paeonia altaica K.M.Dai et T.H.Ying, Paeonia veitchii subsp. altaica (K.M.Dai et T.H.Ying) Halda, Paeonia xinjiangensis K.Y.Pan, orth. var. 
uima-emupuu  Duboisia myoporoides R.Br.  
uimakaktus  Lophophora J.M.Coult.  
uimapuu  Voacanga Thouars   
uimastav elevanditapp  Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.) Bojer  
uimastav juustumari   Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal  
uimastav raihein  Lolium temulentum L.  
uimastav varesputk  Chaerophyllum temulum L. Chaerophyllum temulentum L., Myrrhis temula (L.) All. 
uimatapp  Merremia Dennst. ex Endl.  
ujeõis  Modiola Moench  
ujeõis  Modiola caroliniana (L.) G.Don Modiola multifida Moench  
ujuriis  Hygroryza Nees Potamochloa Griff.  
ujuriis  Hygroryza aristata (Retz.) Nees ex Wight et Arn. Leersia aristata (Retz.) Roxb., Pharus aristatus Retz., Pharus natans Russell ex Steud., nom. inval., Potamochloa aristata (Retz.) Griff. ex Steud., Potamochloa retzii (Spreng.) Griff., Zizania aristata (Retz.) Kunth, Zizania retzii Spreng. 
ujuv hammassammal (ujuv võsusammal)  Odontoschisma fluitans (Nees) L.Söderstr. et Váňa Cephalozia fluitans (Nees) Spruce, Cladopodiella fluitans (Nees) Buch, Cladopus fluitans (Nees) Meyl., Gymnocolea fluitans (Nees) Dumort., Jungermannia fluitans Nees 
ujuv jõgitakjas  Sparganium gramineum Georgi Sparganium friesii Beurl. 
ujuv kõõlusleht  Sagittaria natans Pall. Sagittaria alpina Willd. 
ujuv lehtertapp  Ipomoea aquatica Forssk. Ipomoea natans Dinter et Suess., Ipomoea repens Roth, Ipomoea reptans Poir., Ipomoea sagittaefolia Hochr., Ipomoea subdentata Miq. 
ujuv ludviigia  Ludwigia helminthorrhiza (Mart.) H.Hara Jussiaea helminthorrhiza Mart., Jussiaea natans Humb. et Bonpl. 
ujuv penikeel  Potamogeton natans L.  
ujuv riktsia  Riccia fluitans L. emend. Lorbeer  
ujuv salviinia  Salvinia natans (L.) All. Marsilea natans L.  
ujuv vallisneeria  Vallisneria natans (Lour.) H.Hara Physkium natans Lour., Vallisneria asiatica Miki, Vallisneria higoensis (Miki) Ohwi, Vallisneria minor Ito, Vallisneria physkium Juss. ex Spreng., nom. illeg., Vallisneria spiraloides Roxb., Vallisneria subulispatha (Makino) Koidz. 
ujuv vesisirbik  Warnstorfia fluitans (Hedw.) Loeske  
ujuv võrelehik  Aponogeton natans (L.) Engl. et K.Krause Aponogeton flavidum Ham. ex Hook.f., Aponogeton lineare Vahl, Aponogeton lucens Hook.f., Aponogeton monostachyon L.f., Aponogeton monostachys Edgew., orth. var., Potamogeton indicus Roth ex Roem. et Schult., Saururus natans L., Spathium monostachyum (L.f.) Edgew. 
ujuv õislehik  Phyllanthus fluitans Muell.  
ukraina kadakkaer  Cerastium ucrainicum Pacz. ex Klok.  
ukraina viirpuu  Crataegus ucrainica Pojark.  
ulatuv hunditubakas  Hieracium incurrens Saelan ex Norrl. incl. Hieracium sillamaeense Üksip 
Ule kastilja  Castilla ulei Warb.  
ulluuku  Ullucus Caldas Melloca Lindl. 
ulluuku  Ullucus tuberosus Caldas  Basella tuberosa Kunth, Basella tuberosa (Caldas) Kunth, Chenopodium tuberosum Ruiz, Gandola tuberosa Moq., Melloca peruviana Moq., Melloca tuberosa (Kunth) Lindl., Melloca tuberosa (Caldas) Lindl., Ullucus aborigineus Brücher, Ullucus kunthii Moq. 
ulmik  Hypnum Hedw.  
ulmik-vesisammal  Fontinalis hypnoides Hartm.  
ulmikulaadsed [selts]  Hypnales (M.Fleisch.) W.R.Buck et Vitt  
umbelusi saagolatv  Encephalartos umbeluziensis R.A.Dyer  
umbkakar  Eclipta L.  
undaaria  Undaria Suringar  
ungari hanerohi  Arabis procurrens Waldst. et Kit.  
ungari hiirehernes  Vicia pannonica Crantz  
ungari karutubakas (ungari hunditubakas)  Pilosella bauhinii (Besser) Arv.-Touv. Hieracium bauhinii Besser (coll.), Hieracium magyaricum Naeg. et Peter; incl. Hieracium aeristolonum (Zahn) Üksip, Hieracium amnoon (Nägeli et Peter) Üksip, Hieracium arvorum (Nägeli et Peter) Pugsley, Hieracium besserianum (Spreng.) Nägeli et Peter, Hieracium ingricum (Nägeli et Peter) Üksip, Hieracium insolens Norrl., Hieracium marginale (Nägeli et Peter) Üksip, Hieracium thaumasium (Peter) Weiss 
ungari mesiohakas  Echinops bannaticus Rochel ex Schrad.  
ungari märtsikelluke  Leucojum vernum var. vagneri Stapf  
ungari ristik  Trifolium pannonicum Jacq.  
ungari sirel  Syringa josikaea Jacq.f. ex Rchb. Syringa jasikaea Jacq.f. 
ungari soldanell  Soldanella hungarica Simonkai  
ungari tamm  Quercus frainetto Ten.  
Ungerni rodo (Ungerni rododendron)  Rhododendron ungernii Trautv.  
ungru hunditubakas  Hieracium latens Üksip  
ungrukold  Huperzia Bernh.  
unilook  Sisymbrium L.  
unilook-maavits  Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.  
unimagun  Papaver somniferum L.  
unimüts  Xanthisma DC.  
uniohakalaadsed [selts]  Dipsacales Juss. ex Bercht. et J.Presl  
uniohakalised  Dipsacaceae Juss., nom. cons.  
uniohakas  Dipsacus L.  
unisalvei  Salvia hians Royle ex Benth.  
unisoolik  Hugueninia Rchb.  
unisoolik  Hugueninia tanacetifolia (L.) Rchb.  Sisymbrium tanacetifolium L. 
unisuu  Chasmanthe N.E.Br.  
upsujuur  Veratrum L., nom. cons.  Melanthium L., nom. rej. 
upsulill  Chamaelirium Willd.   
upsulill (kolletuv upsujuur)  Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A.Gray Abalon albiflorum Raf., Chamaelirium carolinianum Willd., Chamaelirium luteum Miq., Chamaelirium obovale Small, Chionographis lutea (L.) Baill., Dasurus luteus (L.) Salisb., Diclinotrys albiflorum Raf., Helonias dioica (Walter) Pursh, Helonias lutea (L.) Ker Gawl., Helonias pumila Jacq., Melanthium dioicum Walter, Melanthium luteum (L.) Thunb., Ophiostachys virginica Delile, Siraitos luteus (L.) F.T.Wang et Tang, Veratrum flavum Herb. ex Schult. et Schult.f., Veratrum luteum L.  
upsuõielised  Melanthiaceae Batsch ex Borkh., nom. cons.  Chionographidaceae Takht., Heloniadaceae J.Agardh, Paridaceae Dumort., Trilliaceae Chevall., nom. cons., Veratraceae Salisb., Xerophyllaceae Takht. 
upsuõis  Melanthium L.   --> Veratrum 
upusammal  Monosolenium Griff.   
urartu nisu  Triticum urartu Thumanian ex Gandil  
urati enelas  Spiraea uratensis Franch.  
urb-nõgesleht  Acalypha amentacea Roxb. Acalypha affinis Klotzsch, Acalypha amboinensis Benth., Acalypha centromalayca Pax et K.Hoffm., Acalypha glandulosa Blanco, nom. illeg., Acalypha luzonica Pax et K.Hoffm., Acalypha meyeri Pax et K.Hoffm., Acalypha philippinensis Müll.Arg., Acalypha stipulacea Klotzsch, Acalypha warburgii Pax et K.Hoffm., Achyranthes spiciflora Burm., Ricinocarpus blancoanus Kuntze, Ricinocarpus stipulaceus (Klotzsch) Kuntze 
Urbani kuukaktus  Selenicereus urbanianus (Gürke et Weingt.) Britt. et Rose  
urbjugapuu  Amentotaxus Pilg.  
urdvigna (india aeduba, urd); seeme: urduba  Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper Azukia mungo (L.) Masam., Phaseolus hernandezii Savi, Phaseolus mungo L., Phaseolus radiatus Roxb. non L., Phaseolus roxburghii Wight et Arn., Phaseolus viridissimus Ten. ex Miq., nom. inval., Rudua mungo (L.) Maekawa  
urgiinea  Urginea Steinh.   --> Drimia Jacq. ex Willd. 
urmia tulp  Tulipa urumiensis Stapf  
urmik  Rindera Pall. Bilegnum Brand, Cyphomattia Boiss., Mattia Schult. 
urn-eukalüpt  Eucalyptus urnigera Hook.f.  
urn-karviksammal  Pogonatum urnigerum (Hedw.) P.Beauv.  
urnjalalised  Thyrsopteridaceae C.Presl  
urnjalalised [alamsugukond]  Cyatheaceae subfam. Thyrsopteridoideae B.K.Nayar   
urnjalalised [alamsugukond]  Thyrsopteridoideae B.K.Nayar [subfam.] Cyatheaceae subfam. Thyrsopteridoideae B.K.Nayar  
urnjalg  Thyrsopteris Kunze Panicularia Colla 
uruguai konnatakjas  Echinodorus uruguayensis Arechav. Echinodorus africanus Rataj, Echinodorus aschersonianus Graebn., Echinodorus barthii H.Mühlberg, Echinodorus horemanii Rataj, Echinodorus janii Rataj, Echinodorus multiflorus Rataj, Echinodorus opacus Rataj, Echinodorus osiris Rataj, Echinodorus portoalegrensis Rataj, Echinodorus veronikae Rataj, Echinodorus viridis Rataj 
usambaara eebenipuu  Diospyros usambarensis F.White   
usbeki lauk  Allium motor Kamelin et Levichev Allium tokaliense Kamelin et Levichev 
usbeki tulp  Tulipa tschimganica Botschantz.  
usjas printsipalm  Syagrus vermicularis Noblick  
uss-pundarvikk  Scorpiurus vermiculatus L. Scorpiurus vermiculata L. 
ussi-käsnviljak  Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus Pierre ex Laness.  
ussikapsas  Braya Sternb. et Hoppe  
ussikeel  Echium L.  
ussikeeljas prohvetilill  Arnebia pulchra (Willd. ex Roem. et Schult.) Edmondson Arnebia echioides (L.) DC. 
ussikuusk  Picea abies f. virgata (Jacq.) Casp.  
ussilakalised  Trilliaceae Lindl., nom. cons.  
ussilakk  Paris L.  
ussilakk-metsvits  Lysimachia paridiformis Franch.  
ussilill  Naumburgia Moench  --> Lysimachia L.; Lysimachia subg. Naumburgia (Moench) Hand.-Mazz. 
ussilill  Lysimachia subg. Naumburgia (Moench) Hand.-Mazz. Naumburgia Moench 
ussilill  Lysimachia thyrsiflora L. Naumburgia thyrsiflora (L.) Rchb. 
ussilõks  Philcoxia P.Taylor et V.C.Souza  
ussipuju  Artemisia cina O.C.Berg  
ussitatar  Bistorta (L.) Scop. Bistorta J.Hill, nom. inval., Bistorta Mill., nom. inval., Persicaria sect. Bistorta L., Polygonum sect. Bistorta (Mill.) D.Don, Polygonum subg. Bistorta (L.) Zernov  
ussitatar  Polygonum sect. Bistorta (Mill.) D.Don  --> Bistorta (L.) Scop.; Persicaria sect. Bistorta L., Polygonum subg. Bistorta (L.) Zernov  
ussuuri bergeenia  Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch var. pacifica (Kom.) Nekr. Bergenia pacifica (Kom.) Kom. 
ussuuri enelas  Spiraea ussuriensis Pojark.  
ussuuri jänesekapsas  Oxalis obtriangulata Maxim.  
ussuuri kobarpea  Ligularia calthifolia Maxim. Senecillis calthifolia (Maxim.) Kitam., Senecio calthifolius (Maxim.) Maxim. 
ussuuri lauk  Allium komarovianum Vved.  
ussuuri lõokannus  Corydalis ussuriensis Aparina   
ussuuri läätspuu  Caragana ussuriensis (Regel) Pojark.  
ussuuri pirnipuu  Pyrus ussuriensis Maxim.  
ussuuri ploomipuu  Prunus ussuriensis Kov. et Kost.  
ussuuri pähklipuu  Juglans stenocarpa Maxim.  
ussuuri püvilill  Fritillaria ussuriensis Maxim.  
ussuuri sõstar  Ribes ussuriense Jancz.  
ussuuri väänkellukas  Codonopsis ussuriensis (Rupr. et Maxim.) Hemsl. Codonopsis lanceolata var. ussuriensis (Rupr. et Maxim.) Trautv., Glossocomia ussuriensis Rupr. et Maxim.  
ušaki krookus  Crocus uschakensis Rukšāns 2014 incl. cv. 'Uschak Orange' (Crocus chrysanthus 'Uschak Orange') 
ute-villjalg  Cibotium barometz (L.) J.Sm. Aspidium barometz (L.) Willd., Dicksonia barometz (L.) Link, Nephrodium baromez (L.) Sweet, Polypodium barometz L. 
utekakar  Brachyglottis J.R.Forst. et G.Forst.  
uurali lipphernes  Oxytropis uralensis (L.) DC. Astragalus uralensis L. 
uurali magusjuur  Glycyrrhiza uralensis Fisch.  
uurali soolikarohi  Tanacetum uralense (Krasch.) Tzvel.  
uurali soosalat  Cicerbita uralensis (Rouy) Beauverd  Cicerbita macrophylla subsp. uralensis (Rouy) P.D.Sell, Lactuca macrophylla A.Gray subsp. uralensis (Rouy) N.Kilian et Greuter, Mulgedium uralense Rouy  
uurali ülane  Anemone uralense Fisch. ex DC.  
uusantiikroosid (k.a. inglise roosid)  Rosa New Antique rühm incl. English Roses-rühm (Austin Roses-rühm, aretaja: David Austin), Nostalgie rühm (aretaja: Tantau), Märchen-rühm (aretaja: Kordes), Maler-rühm (aretaja: Delbard), Fleur Romantica rühm (aretaja: Meilland), Renaissance rühm (aretaja: Poulsen)  
uusguinea palmüürapalm  Borassus heineanus Becc.  
uuskaledoonia saribuspalm  Saribus jeanneneyi (Becc.) C.D.Bacon et W.J.Baker Pritchardiopsis jeanneneyi Becc. 
uusmeremaa kauripuu  Agathis australis (D.Don) Steud.  
uusmeremaa münt  Mentha cunninghamii Benth.  
uusmeremaa nikaupalm  Rhopalostylis sapida (Sol. ex G.Forst.) H.Wendl. et Drude Areca sapida Sol. ex Hook.f., Eora sapida (Sol.) O.F.Cook 
uusmeremaa näkiputk  Lilaeopsis novae-zelandiae A.W.Hill Crantzia novae-zelandiae Gand. 
uusmeremaa oganupp  Acaena novae-zelandiae Kirk  
uusmeremaa tuulehein  Anemanthele lessoniana (Steud.) Veldkamp  Agrostis lessoniana Steud., Oryzopsis lessoniana (Steud.) Veldkamp, Stipa arundinacea (Hook.f.) Benth.